+613 9005 1992

info@scem.com.au

Mon - Fri 9:30 AM - 5:30 PM

30/08/2019

Case Study: Subclass 489 visa as a pathway to Permanent Residency

General Skilled Migration

Case Study: Subclass 489 visa as a pathway to Permanent Residency

Mr T had completed a bachelor’s degree at RMIT, majoring in accounting. He enjoyed living in Melbourne and was determined to obtain permanent residency in Australia. Although he achieved proficient IELTS 7 for each component, his chances of being invited for a 189 Independent Skilled (General Skilled Migration) were slim. At the time, his points were calculated as follows:

  • Age 23: 25 points
  • IETLS 7 in each band: 10 points
  • Bachelor Degree: 15 points
  • 2 years study in Australia: 5 points

Total points: 55

He required 10 more points to meet the threshold.

In this case, we needed to help Mr T to find ways to gain extra points. The extra points could be gained via

  1. Obtaining IELTS 8 (extra 10 points). However, Mr T felt this would be very difficult for him to achieve.
  2. Complete a NATTI accredited course (5 points)
  3. Sponsorship by a state government (10 points)

After analysing Mr T’s situation, we recommended options 2 and 3 as the best pathway to gain an extra 15 points.  After checking the state government skilled nomination list, we found that “translator” is on the State of Tasmania skilled nomination list. Therefore, Mr T would be able to gain 15 extra points by completing a Diploma of Translation course. He would also be eligible to apply for a subclass 489 (temporary) visa.

His new points would be calculated as follows:

  • Age 23: 25 points
  • IETLS 7 in each band: 10 points
  • Bachelor degree: 15 points
  • 2 years of study in Australia: 5 points
  • State government nomination (Tasmania): 10 points
  • Community Language (NATTI): 5 points

Total points: 70 points

However, given that Mr T’s current student visa was expiring, we helped Mr T apply for a 2-year graduate visa before his current visa’s expiry date. In the meantime, we helped him gain a bridging visa A, which allowed Mr T to have the study and work rights as his now-expired student visa. In the meantime, we also applied for a Diploma of Translation course in Hobart for him.

In the end, we helped Mr T apply for a subclass 489 visa as a pathway to a subclass 190 Skilled Nominated visa (permanent). He is required to stay in Tasmania for 2 years and work in any occupation for 1 year before he can apply for a subclass 190 visa.

Note: Subclass 489 visas will be replaced by subclass 491 visas from November 16, 2019.

Contact us today to get a free consultation. Call Smart Choice Education and Migration Agent Melbourne

Share:

Speak To An Agent

Contact Us Today For Free Online Assessment

Book a Consultation

Enquire Now