+613 9005 1992

info@scem.com.au

Mon - Fri 9:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

The skilled independent visa (subclass 189) is available to skilled applicants who are not sponsored by an Australia employer, family member or nominated by a state or territory.

What can you do with Skilled Independent Visa?

  • Stay in Australia permanently
  • Work and study anywhere in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • If eligible, become an Australian citizen

Key Eligibility Criteria

  • Be skilled in on occupation on the skilled occupation list
  • Be invited to apply after you submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Have a suitable skills assessment at time of invitation
  • Be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • Score 65 points or more on the points test
  • Have competent English (IELTS score of 6 or more)

Skilled Independent Visa Application Process

  1. Check your eligibility
  2. Submit an EOI through SkillSelect
  3. Wait for invitation to apply for this visa
  4. Gather documents to prove your eligibility
  5. Apply for visa within 60 days of invitation

Related Services

Speak To An Agent

Contact Us Today For Free Online Assessment

ENQUIRE NOW

Fill out the form below and we will contact you soon.





+613 9005 1992 Contact Us Today For Free Online Assessment

Contact Us